Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 12/12/2003

Welcome to Warranty Savvy (the “Site”)! The Site is owned and operated by Warranty Savvy™ (“Warranty Savvy™,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) explains how we handle the information we collect from you when you use our Site or Services and what we do with it. By accessing or using the Site or any of the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use that govern your use of the Site and Services, which includes this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, please refrain from using the Site or Services. Any capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy but not defined here are explained in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the “Last Updated” date mentioned above. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any material changes by posting a message on our home page.

Your continued use of the Site or Services after such changes will indicate your acceptance of the modified terms.

 

What Type of Information Do We Collect?

General Browsing and Tracking Mechanisms: 

We collect information about where visitors go on the Site and gather data regarding the technical aspects of the Site’s performance (e.g., website connection time, page download time, etc.).

This information, referred to as “Navigational Information,” helps us understand which areas of the Site are most visited and provides insights into visitors’ experiences on the Site. While collecting Navigational Information, non-personally identifiable information (such as domain type, browser version, service provider, and IP address) may be gathered, giving us insights into a visitor’s Site usage.

Navigational Information is collected using technologies like Cookies and Web Beacons. Cookies are small text files that personalize the Site’s content, and Web Beacons are electronic files used to track website navigation, transaction completion, application submission, and browsing behavior.

We use cookies and tracking technologies to understand and remember your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregated data about Site traffic and interaction. These technologies help us enhance your online experience and provide you with tailored online display advertising based on your interests.

To opt out of personalized advertising provided by us, please email us at [email protected].

You can also choose to disable all cookies through your browser settings. However, please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of the Site or Services.

 

Collection of Personal Information: 

To obtain warranty quotes, you may need to provide additional personal information.

We refer to all this information as “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy. Navigational Information and Personal Information are collectively referred to as “Information” here.

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use your Information to:

Provide the Services

Provide accurate warranty rate quotes

Provide warranty providers with the necessary information for applications

Deliver, maintain, and improve customer service

Personalize your experience with the Services based on your interests

Develop and enhance the Site and Services

Respond to your inquiries

Communicate with you regarding the warranty products purchased through the Site and other products and services

Offer financial and consumer products and services from partners with whom we have a joint marketing agreement

Aggregate Information with other users’ data for benchmarking and analysis purposes

 

What Information Do We Share with Third Parties?

We may share your Information with warranty providers offering third-party warranty products through the Services. We may also engage third-party vendors (“Third Party Vendors”) to assist us in providing the Service.

Third Party Vendors may provide services such as monitoring and analyzing Site activity, operational and marketing support, hosting the Site, and maintaining our database. Some of these service providers may be located outside the United States.

We share your Information with these Third Party Vendors only as necessary for them to perform their functions and as permitted by law. Their use of your Information is governed by their own privacy policies and procedures, not by this Privacy Policy.

We may also share your Information with our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us. As our business develops, we may buy or sell businesses or assets. In such transactions, some or all of the Information may be part of the transferred assets.

Additionally, we may disclose Information when required by law, court order, government or law enforcement authority, regulatory agency, or when we believe it is necessary or advisable to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of others.

 

Security

We take commercially reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that no security system is completely impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we ensure that the information you transmit over the Internet to and from us will not be intercepted.

 

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have established business relationships with us may choose to opt out of having their Personal Information shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and wish to opt out or request information about our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please send an email to [email protected].

 

Visitors from Outside the U.S.

If you access the Site or Services from outside the U.S., your connection will be through servers located in the U.S. Any Personal Information you provide to us will be stored on servers and/or internal systems located within the U.S. By providing us with your Personal Information through the Site or Services, you consent to the transfer of such information to the U.S.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not provide any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and instruct them not to disclose Personal Information without permission.

If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will make reasonable efforts to delete that information from our databases.

 

External Sites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites, including the websites of warranty providers  offering third-party warranty products through the Services (“External Sites”). However, we do not endorse these External Sites and are not responsible for their content or the privacy practices of the third parties that own and operate them. Before using any External Site, please refer to their terms of use and privacy policies for more information.

 

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or would like more information about our information collection, use, or disclosure practices, please feel free to contact us at [email protected].



Direct Your Visitors to a Clear Action at the Bottom of the Page

E-book Title